Wednesday, June 20, 2012

Midweek Magnolias- Anything but.....

Welcome Welcome to another fantastic week here at the MIDWEEK MAGNOLIAS  challenge! We've got , as my title says.............a theme that is ...........


OH , but wow, you must pop over to the challenge blog to see what we've come up with! Come meet the new DT members and drool over all of the creations! We all came up with something different and it wasn't even planned! LOL 

I made a picture frame with three Tilda's! 
I had a little girl in mind, a specific little girl who hasn't met the world yet.........she should be born any day now. Thought this picture frame would be perfect for a cute baby picture!
I got the frame & a bunch of others at Micheals for a dollar! Yup a dollar each! OMG! 
I painted it with multiple colors of acrylic paints & used many different ribbons from both Really Reasonable Ribbons and The Ribbon Carousel! The leafy flourish is a Cherry Lynn Designs freebie I got from some online store when I made a purchase! Pearly stamens are from Bizzy Becs and flowers are from I am Roses

And now for a few close up shots!!! 

We can't wait to see what you come up with  this week at the MIDWEEK MAGNOLIAS  Challenge! 

Challenges for my frame: 
Papertake Weekly- BINGO (ribbon, die cut, button)
Crafty Cardmakers- anything but a card, ATC or tag
365 cards- little girl
Magnolia Down Under- BINGO (cheesecloth, die cut, Tilda)
Clear it out- use more than 1 ribbon from your stash- my hoarded supplies ARE my ribbons
Simon Says Stamp- anything but a card
Simply Magnolia - garden blooms
Magnolia-licious Challenge blog- photo inspire

Thursday, June 7, 2012

Anything Goes at Midweek Magnolias

HELLO and WELCOME to another week here at the MIDWEEK MAGNOLIAS  Challenge!!! 
Yup, you guessed it, I'm late!! But not by much!! 

But oh it is soooooooooooo worth the wait! LOL
Because not only do we have a theme that makes everyone happy, but I also used a couple of my newest stamps.....and that makes ME happy!! 

It's ANYTHING GOES week here at the Midweek Magnolia challenge!! 
Make it big, make is small...make it shimmer, make it tall!?>!! (I just made that up, pretty good hey). 

Colored with copics from my fave online store Oozak,com, this little Pearl Tilda & Oyster with Pearl are also from Oozak!!!! I added some seashell type buttons from my stash and some of my favorite flowers from I am Roses.  And of course, can't forget the cheesecloth and Magnolia papers! 

You want to make sure you are following the MIDWEEK MAGNOLIAS  Challenge blog because we will be announcing the new DT members on the 10th!! Oh the excitement!! That means more lovely crafters to add to this fantastic lineup!!! 

I'm off to post this at the Steel Magnolias blog, where Wheeza, my alter ego, gets to show her crafty side too! LOL

Challenges for my card: 
Oozak Challenge- 2 patterned papers & more than one embellie
Cute Card Thursday- water water everywhere
Play Date Cafe- color challenge
TOMIC- anything goes with a whooping celebration!! YAHOO! 

Sunday, June 3, 2012

June Challenges- CLP sketch meets LIIU !

Welcome to another fantastic month at the CLP Challenge Blog !! 
This month's sketch is just as wonderful as last months! 
They seem to just get better & better!! 

I also wanted to let you know that this creation is for the JUNE challenge at LIIU which is to:


Our sponsor at LIIU this month is a fabulous Aussie company

With this amazing prize. 

Included in this fantastic prize package are the following items:

4 Fab Kitty Lane Rubber Stamps
2 Packs Design Paper pack
Bone Folder
1 Pack Tombow Markers
Stamp Blocks
1 Pack brads
1 x Pack Cardstock

For my card, I have chosen to use a cute little WOJ rubber stamp that was given to me by a wonderful friend, for my birthday. 
I had to pair him with some clouds of course & flags, why not!! The sentiment stickers are from my scrapbooking stash. If you hadn't guessed, my fave embellishment is ribbon. Followed by everything else that can fill up a card.

I also want to say a big thank you to Suzanne for having me on the LIIU team. It is time for me to step down and this is my final month with them!  

Take Care everyone.

Challenges for my card: 
Fun with shapes & more- pennants
Secret Crafter- Saturday Challenge
Pattie's Creations- father's day/male
Daring Cardmakers- photo inspire
Related Posts with Thumbnails