Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Prairie Fairy Fun Pack==a new one!

Prairie Fairy Designs is having a FABULOUS FALL FUN PACK release starting this Friday!!!
It's a special & is on sale for 1 week only, then they will be released as singles.
Anyone who buys the fun pack.......keep in mind you are getting a smack down good dealeo!!
 

Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Look Who's Off To School!


Hello fellow bloggers & friends!
So glad you stopped by today.
I'd like to say a very happy hello to all my new followers! YAY!
First off I'd like to announce the winner of my JUSTWORDZ blog hop candy:
As per Random.org.......(I still don't know how to do a snapshot of the screen, so pls believe me):
-----------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------
-----------------------------
-----------------
--------
---
-
from #1- #23 (from my linky)

*************************************************

For those of you who have been here before, you are probly thinking dejavu right? I have posted this before? WRONG! I have posted THIS ONE before........(the blue one at the Steel Mags blog)........this one today.....is a pink version. I apologize for not having a picture of the back or inside.....I neglected to take those pics before my daughter gave this to one of her teachers for an end of school token!
I put candlelight candles & an apple inside. 

I thought I'd enter this into a couple of back to school challenges:
Paper Sundaes- use Magnolia stamps
Magnolia Stamp Lovers- primary colors
TOMIC- back to school
Fairytale Challenge- back to school
Sassy Studio Designs- back to school

*************************************************

ALAS:
The last of my family vaca pics (at the waterslides)

hubby & Merik

Me & Merik
I had let him go down the baby slides a couple times by himself, until he 'bonked' his head & got a big goose-egg! LOL poor kid.


Me & Reade down the "big" tube slides......look at MY face and look at HIS face! See the difference!HAHA!


Here's Hannah doing the "ZIPLINE".......yup, floating thru the air.
Wait, there's a video too!
I had to sign all kinds of consent forms for this one! EEK!



video

Monday, August 29, 2011

JUSTWORDZ Baby Blog Hop


EDITED- BLOG HOP IS NOW OVER...........last entry is Kim T !! 
 Will return tomorrow with a winner!


JUST WORDZ is having a blog hop featuring sentiments for babies! YAY! I love babies.....but will def NOT be having anymore!! Three's enuf!! lol
We have some amazing creations for you to see and what's even better is that some of us have goodies you can win! YAHOO!!
For my card today I have chosen to use an image from Some Odd Girl that I had bought a long time ago, before I became an official ODD DT member! This is Baby Snuggle Kaylee. I loved her the moment I laid eyes on her! I have used my Cheery Lynn Designs heart nestie to cut the heart shape behind Kaylee. The papers were  a RAK from a fellow blogger. The blue/aqua hearts on the side are chipboard that I painted with Tim Holtz crackle paint and sponged with SU ink to color to match the papers.



 



Now you're gonna wanna hop along to all the JUSTWORDZ girlz blogs & leave comments along the way in order to be in the running for my awesome prize (see below).
ME

Once you've left comments everywhere, pls hop back here and put your name into Mr. Linky for a chance to win  the following goodies.........



as well as a $3.00 gift cert from Some Odd Girl















Challenges for my card:
Aud Sentiments- anything goes
Charisma Cardz- glitter
The Paper Shelter- die cuts & punches
CLP challenge- sketch (see below)

Friday, August 26, 2011

Butterflies, recycling, Magnolia, what else!?



I'm cuttin' it close, I know, I know, but I simply had to get in on the MDU challenge of butterflies! My baby went down for a nap, I set the kids up with a movie and off I went; creating this beauty!  I also wanted to get in on the TOMIC challenge of recycling, with the same piece of packing I showed you the other day (see pic below). I placed a SU punched butterfly out of that material under the MS punched butterfly......can u see it! YAY! 

The word SWEET is from the JUSTWORDZ Everyday stamp set. (PS- the JUSTWORDZ blog hop is at the top of my blog if you are interested in participating!)





I have more exciting news to share....I'll be back in a mo, I have to get this linked up!

UPDATE:
I got the latest Magnolia Ink Magazine today!
Looked on the back cover and guess what!!??!!
Guess what!??!?!?!?
One my cards was chosen by Steph at the Simon Says Stamp Blog to be displayed on the back cover of the Magnolia Ink Magazine!
YAY!! I was so excited! I almost peed my pants!!

FRONT COVER

BACK COVER

My Card with Tilda sitting on a branch! Woot Woot!
I have officially been published.....for the first time! YIKES!!!


Also I just want to say, this is my first (& def not my last) time recieving a Mag Ink Magazine and I am soooo super impressed with all the tuts, templates, resources, recipes, creations and inspiration! Well worth the wait for it to get over here to Canada!!
HEY.............IF MAGNOLIA NEEDS A CANADIAN MEMBER, I'M AVAILABLE!!
(HEEHEE)

Thanks for stopping by today!

Other Challenges for my butterfly creation: ---

Thursday, August 25, 2011

Tickled Pink Challenge #34- Play along with Music Sheets!

This is post #2 for today- scroll down for my Some Odd Girl- Paper Piecing creation!

*********************************

 Welcome back to another wonderfully, musically, inspirational, totally 'gettin jiggy wit it' challenge over at the Tickled Pink Stamps Challenge! We have got a doozy for you this time! We want to see  you

USE A MUSIC SHEET!

For this challenge I thought I totally knew which image I wanted to use but then I remembered a totally different & more suitable image in the Tickled Pink Stamps Store ! Like Totally! LOL 
For this card I used Lil Fox Emilio! With those earphones in his ears, he is certainly ready to PAR- TAY!!  

I have paired up Emilio with my Tim Holtz papers including the music sheet & green retro swirls. A bit of distressing with Vintage photo ink, glittering with stickles & blinging with pearls, gems & a charm 'et VOILA'! fini.

The Tim Holtz On the Edge - Fence die I got from ScrappingStamping with a gift cert that I won thru a challenge! yay! The green jute underneath the fence is from Really Reasonable Ribbons. And my guitar charm is from Ewe2CanCraft. ooOOO I can't forget my sentiment which is from Sentimental Sundays (where every Sunday they have free sentiments up for grabs).

Fun Right! Now head over to the Tickled Pink Stamps Store & check out the Tickled Pink Stamp Ranges cuz you NEED an TPS IMAGE to play along at our challenges!!


I printed my image on kraft & colored with watercolor pencils TIP: I normally color with watercolor pencils, baby oil & blending stumps, but on this kraft paper in particular, the baby oil smudged like crazy, so don't try this or you may ruin your image.....or get a better quality Kraft paper.

Oh hey while your here, what's one more hop over to the Tickled Pink Store Blog for some great tips, tricks, tuts & talent! Thanks for stopping by today!



{{Tickled Pink on Facebook}}

Challenges for my card:
Kaboodle Doodles- ribbons
Crafty Creations- inner animal
Crafting for all Seasons- BINGO- ribbons, stitching, tag
Top Tip Tuesday- masculine card
Tuesday Throwdown- texture & dimension
Do U Stack Up- man or boy


Doing some ODD Paper Piecing ! SOG Challenge

Stay tuned for my Tickled Pink Stamps Challenge post coming up after lunch (my time-lol).

****************************




I'm back again! Yup, you guess it with another suh-weet ODD creation! Ok, not so much ODD.....but def.
 sweet indeedy! This fortnight at Some Odd Girl we want to see you use

PAPER PIECING.

Oh what fun! I love paper piecing, but like many other things, I don't do it often enough!
I chose to highlite Sunny Mae. The reason I chose this image is because this is the first SOG image I EVA saw; & when I did, it was like love at first site (don't tell hubby!lol). Now, who was responsible for this love affair you may ask. Well, some of you may know her as Ann @ Raindrop Echo Designs --bwahhhaa, like who DOESN'T know of Ann! In fact it was THIS POST HERE that had me hopping over to the
Some Odd Girl Store & making some much needed purchases!
Thanks Ann. Thanks SOG. My bank account thanks you both! LOL



If you hadn't noticed, I paper pieced Mae's hat, bathing suit, shoes and towel. I created a sky & a beach with my watercolor pencils, baby oil & blending stumps as my medium. Her skin tone is done with my ever trusty copics. The sentiment is computer generated all by my lonesome & cut free hand to make some flags that are obviously hung on the bakers twine from Really Reasonable Ribbons. Seriously, I JUST got this stuff & I can't stop using it! haha


 

Do u have what we want to see at SOG!?! Then hop over to the challenge and get a load of the rest of the DT's creations for some more inspiration. Heck you too may be making a few 'much needed' purchases!! I promise I won't tell your significant others if you don't tell mine.

Can't wait to see what you got!

----Want a "chibi" like mine at the top of my blog? " Follow this link- Get Chibi'd ! ------

This card can also be seen at:

{{Splitcoaststampers Gallery}}
{{Scrapbook.com Gallery}}
{{Two Peas in a Bucket Gallery}}


Challenges for my card: (to follow)
Stamping Boutique- stripes & spots
KB Cute Monday- use twine
Stamp with fun- summer
StampsRUs- anything goes
Color Q- color challenge (see below)


************************************




Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Blog Hop News




Just wanted to let you all know of the JUSTWORDZ blog hop happening this Friday! You are gonna want to check this out as there is candy to be had! Lotsa candy!

Just take a look at my sneak peek for the blog hop!


YAY!!!

Hope to see you then!

Monday, August 22, 2011

Did You Know?


That at Fairy Fun Fridays there is a wonderful sketch to follow. The challenge goes until Wednesday, with a new challenge starting on Friday.
I had to show you one of the new releases from the Prairie Fairy. This image is called Just Like Dad & was one of the Prairie Fairy Designs new releases in the summer fun pack. If you missed that release pack this summer......keep your eyes peeled cuz there is gonna be another release pack coming up VERY SOON! The images are TDF!!!!
So here's the sketch at Fairy Fun Fridays.


Here's my card:


YAY! He's so cute. So perfect for father's day too right!
My puppy dog paw paper is from Stacie- mwah- who by the way has super duper blogaversary & birthday candy...go check it out! The bone charm is from Kimberley at JUSTWORDZ -cute -TY! My puppy dog paw ribbon is from Really Reasonable Ribbons. & the currogated cardboard is recycled packing from a purchase we made whilst on holidays. Do u know how hard it was to hide this from hubby, cuz he for sure would have thrown it right out! LOL
Here's my cardboard before:





Challenges for my card:
Lia Stampz- add a charm
Stamps R Us- anything goes
Sparkles Forum- one for the boys
Designed2delight- anything goes
Make it Colorful- ground your subject
Cards for Men- anything goes


Sunday, August 21, 2011

Tickled Pink {Tut} X2



Hello fellow bloggers.  I've posted this tut over at the Tickled Pink Blog (hopefully it posts ok?) & I thought I'd post it here for you all too! I am here to show you how I made a coupla things on one of my {PINK} creations. This card landed me 4 top spots in various challenges.
I was sooooooooooo excited!
Goes to show what a great stamp & a little mojo can do together!
BE AWARE:
This is a photo filled post.
First things first, my sandals. I saw these on a card somewhere in blogland & thought they were so KEWL, so I simply had to give them a try.(forgive me I can't recall where I saw them initially but I am feverishly re-searching blogland every chance I get-UPDATE- I have seen more & more lately- these people are reading my  mind! LOL )

These are the supplies you will need.
- 2 colors of paper (paper scraps are good for this)
-ribbon (1 long piece [4-6"] or 2 shorter pieces [2-3"] )
-crystal effects or glue dots
- tape/tape gun
-cropadile
-scissors
-6 eyelets
-pen

See the  {sandal} shapes at the bottom of the pic....I freehanded those.....I started with the smaller one then realized that would not work very well, so I went for a larger size, measuring 2-3" in length.


Once I had my original 'freehanded' sandal shape, I then traced another one on the blue paper & then I flipped the paper (double sided DP- gotta love it) & traced two more sandal shapes on the green.




Since I wanted the blue to be my base, I cut the green DP a bit smaller than the blue (inside the trace lines) and adhered it to the blue like so (with my tape gun)




Then I took my handy dandy crop-a-dile and punched holes where the flip flop straps would attach to the bases.
TIP- remember to put one hole on top,  nearer the inside of the flip flop template where one's great toe would be on the one side of the strap; while allowing lotsa room for the other toes on the other side of the strap
Then attach your eyelets accordingly.
Now, in the picture below you see I have 3 pieces of ribbon for the straps....I attemped to use the two smaller pieces but my eyelets would not allow for all the material to go thru it, so I opted for the one longer piece of ribbon. Still, my eyelet was not happy (as you can see in the following pic), and only allowed for a few strands of the material to come thru....so I made due with that.......




........and I crystal effected the little sucker down. I find crystal effects to be the most solid type of adhesive I own. Better than my hot glue gun & glue dots................not sure if it's better than Alleene's or not, but I tell ya, when I want something to stick & NEVER come off, I turn to my crystal effect bottle!



As I said above, the crystal effects can be substituted for a glue dot.....but it is not as strong, as you can tell by my other sandal below ..


HHmmmmmmm which one is adhered with crystal effects.
Now don't laugh at me with my completed sandals below. I know I said I wanted the blue to be my base, but I neglected to make the 'other foot template' LOL......so you get this.


I also made these in the meantime!!
Oh what fun, expecially for summer!
Notice I held off on the eyelets & I only used tape to hold the ribbon on the bottom of the sandal.
AND YES. ....one of each foot ! Yay, I got it right.

Challenges for my sandals below:
Creative Craft Challenge- anything but a card
Less is More- things that move





**********************************************

Next I have my surfboard card.
Because the card I made ABOVE was for 'anything but square', I opted to make my own Surfboard; that is after googling it & seeing this super cute card HERE on Joanna's blog. I see that she used the Cutting Cafe template, but I figured....pffpptttp, how hard can it be!
Well, let me tell ya, it's a good thing I have a huge, gigantic stash o' scrap papers cuz i must have experimented with 12 different sheets before coming up with a decent shape! So , again bear with me.

The supplies you will need!
-scissors
-cutting mat
-big edge cutter
-oval shape (I am using my Creative Memories shaper & CM cutter[red thing])
-paper (9.5" X 12") depending on what size you want your surfboard to be


First I folded my paper in half .
Then I placed the oval cutting shape on the edge of the paper and used my cutter to cut from the folded end , up around the top curve, to halfway down the oval shape. Then (in the next pic) I took my half cut shape & placed it into my big edge cutter & cut from the bottom of my paper to where I stopped with my CM cutter.



Then from there, I simply shaped it to resemble a surfboard with my scissors.
In the end, my surfboard measus 8-9".
Easy Peasy, right!?!


 TA-DA!

Hope you all have a Great Day!

Remeber the Tickled Pink Challenge is still going on- ANYTHING GOES
And
Related Posts with Thumbnails